NETHERLAND FAMILY REUNION VISA

SPOUSE VISA

1. If you wish to stay with a family member who is already in the Netherlands, you wil require a Provisional Residence Permit (mvv) or/and a residence permit.

2. An mvv is a visa that is issued for more than 90 days duration.. You, or your sponsor, submit an application both for an mvv and a residence permit at the same time. This is called the Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV).

3. Your spouse or registered partner is known as your sponsor. A sponsor has to meet the certain obligations for which he/she needs to signs a sponsor's declaration form

PROCESSING TIME

Normal processing time will take maximum of 90 days, however could take more in certain cases, when other authorities have to be consulted.