Quick Contact Form
Quick QueryHide Me

Canada Immigration Services

Eligibility criteria


Program eligibility

As already mentioned above, Express Entry covers three main economic immigration programs, which include:

Work experience

The applicant’s work experience should be:

  • A minimum of one year ( thirty hours a week), full-time continuous or same amount in part-time,
  • paid work,
  • In the past ten years,
  • In the same NOC skill type ,
  • At skill type 0, or A or B.
  • Language ability

    The candidate should:

  • meet all the minimum language level requirements set by the concerned authorities, and
  • Take the language test as approved by CIC that displays that the applicant meets the level for listening, speaking, writing and reading.
  • The candidate has to display that he/she meets the requirements in French or English by attesting the test results when completing the Express Entry profile. The test results should be less than two years old on the day the applicant applies for a PR.

    Education

    The candidate should have:

  • a high school or post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate from Canada or
  • An ECA report from a CIC approved agency to show that the foreign education you have attained is equivalent to the Canadian education standards.
  • Federal skilled workers- The main selection factors

    CIC analyses the federal skilled worker applications on the following criteria.

    Point grids for every factor:
    1. Education: candidates are awarded a maximum of twenty five points.
    2. Language Skills: candidates are awarded a maximum of twenty eight points.
    3. Work Experience: applicants are given up to fifteen points for experience acquired in the past ten years. A minimum of nine points are required.
    4. For arranged employment candidates are given a maximum to ten points.
    5. For adaptability candidates are awarded a maximum of ten points.

    Federal Skilled Trades Program (Requirements)

    To qualify, a candidate must:

    Canadian Experience Class (Requirements)

    The candidate must:

    Note: Quebec does not make use of Express Entry. They choose their own skilled workers.

    Disclaimer: Continental is primarily an immigration and visa consulting company that offers advice on worldwide immigration options. We are a company registered under Ministry of Corporatre Affair India (Reg. No. U74140DL2012PTC241103) , and are not affiliated with any govt. agency. but We work only with regulated licensed immigration advisers. All the official fee payment if any and form purchasing will be done from the government offices directly as we dont sell anything that can be procured from any Govt. Office. Continental Immigration will only charge for the consultation services availed from them which are not provided by any Govt. Agency.