Quick Contact Form
Quick QueryHide Me

Denmark Point System

Educational level

The level of academic degrees may vary from country to country, even if they have the same title. For example, a Bachelor's degree from another country may not necessarily be equivalent to a Danish Bachelor's degree.

The Danish Agency for Labour Retention and International Recruitment will decide whether it is necessary to have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for Universities and Internationalisation, an agency under the Ministry of Science, Innovation and Higher Education.

If your education is on a level lower than a Danish Bachelor's degree, you will not be able to obtain enough points to be granted a residence permit under the greencard scheme.

Please note that a Master's degree from e.g. a Pakistani university will often be assessed as equivalent to two years' studies at a Danish university, or a Danish Bachelor's degree.

Read more about the assessment of qualifications from specific countries (new window)

In order that the Danish Agency for Universities and Internationalisation can assess your educational level you must include in your application colour copies of all documentation for all your completed higher education. The original educational documents must always be shown to a Danish authority.

Special information to applicants from Bangladesh: Please note that we often receive large books in the form of a thesis, dissertation or other major written assignment. We would like to stress that it is not necessary to send us your thesis or similar written assignment, as such documents are not relevant to the processing of your application.

Read more about documentation requirements

Read more about the Danish Agency for Universities and Internationalisation (new window)

In order to receive points for educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor's degree. You will only be given points for one educational level. Points are given as follows:

Bachelor's degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points
Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points
Master's degree: 60 points
PhD: 80 points

You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows:

You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows:

Top 400: 5 points
Top 200: 10 points
Top 100: 15 points

See the top 400 list

You will be given 10 bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can find these fields on the positive list. In order to obtain the bonus points, your education must be of the level specified for the job type in question, e.g. a Master's degree or a Professional Bachelor's degree.

You can only obtain points for completed educational programmes. For example, if you are currently studying for a Master's degree in Sweden, you should not apply for a residence permit under the greencard scheme until you have completed your programme.

You can be given a maximum of 105 points for your educational level.

Language skills

Your language skills will be given points based on a four-level system modelled after the official Danish language proficiency tests for foreigners (the Danish Language Test, Levels 1, 2 and 3 and the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language).

In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed an exam in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German at a level corresponding to at least Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prøve i Dansk 1). You can only receive points for one Scandinavian language and for either English or German. As such, you can receive points for both Swedish and English, or both Danish and German, but not for both Danish and Norwegian, or for both English and German.

Here is an indicative list of approved foreign language exams with their corresponding Danish level. You will only be given points for approved exams. Other exams do not qualify for points.

As an alternative to a language exam, you can document your language skills with a statement from a previous employer attesting that you have used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German on the job for at least one year, or by presenting documentation that you have completed at least one year of studies at a higher educational programme which was taught in one of these languages. This will be accepted as a level corresponding to that of Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieprøven). Points are given as follows:

Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prøve i Dansk 1): 5 points
Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2): 10 points
Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3 (Prøve i Dansk 3): 15 points
Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieprøven) or higher/one year's study or work: 20 points

You can be given a maximum of 30 points for your language skills.

Please note: Good Danish skills are often essential to engage effectively in the Danish labour market.

Work experience

Your work experience can be given points according to how many years, within the last five years, you have worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can see these fields and specific job titles on the Positive List. You can also be given points for other work experience. Points are given as follows:

1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 10 points
3-5 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 15 points
3-5 years within the past five years, other work: 5 points

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your work experience. It is a requirement that the work has been of a considerable quantity. For example, no points are given for part-time work.

Adaptability

You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labour market. Points are given for either education or work. Points are given as follows:

Completion of at least one year's study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
Completion of at least three years' study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

Or

At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2) or higher).

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your adaptability.

Age

You can be given points based on your age at the time you submit your application. Points are given as follows:

35-40 years: 10 points
34 years or younger: 15 points

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for your age.

Disclaimer: Continental is primarily an immigration and visa consulting company that offers advice on worldwide immigration options. We are a company registered under Ministry of Corporatre Affair India (Reg. No. U74140DL2012PTC241103) , and are not affiliated with any govt. agency. but We work only with regulated licensed immigration advisers. All the official fee payment if any and form purchasing will be done from the government offices directly as we dont sell anything that can be procured from any Govt. Office. Continental Immigration will only charge for the consultation services availed from them which are not provided by any Govt. Agency.