Quick Contact Form
Quick QueryHide Me

Australia Immigration Point System

You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Migration visa (subclasses 189, 190 and 489).


Factor Description Points
Age
at time of invitation
18–24 (inclusive) 25
25–32 (inclusive) 30
33–39 (inclusive) 25
40–44 (inclusive) 15
45–49 (inclusive) 0
English language ability
at time of invitation
Competent English—IELTS 6 / OET B 0
Proficient English—IELTS 7 / OET B 10
Superior English—IELTS 8 / OET A 20
Skilled employment
at time of invitation

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment

Overseas employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

Australian employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
Skilled employment outside Australia

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
Skilled employment in Australia

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)

5
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
Educational qualifications
at time of invitation
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10
Australian study requirements
at time of invitation
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement 5
Other factors
at time of invitation
Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited 5
Nomination/sponsorship
at time of invitation
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

Disclaimer: Continental is primarily an immigration and visa consulting company that offers advice on worldwide immigration options. We are a company registered under Ministry of Corporatre Affair India (Reg. No. U74140DL2012PTC241103) , and are not affiliated with any govt. agency. but We work only with regulated licensed immigration advisers. All the official fee payment if any and form purchasing will be done from the government offices directly as we dont sell anything that can be procured from any Govt. Office. Continental Immigration will only charge for the consultation services availed from them which are not provided by any Govt. Agency.