Quick Contact Form
Quick QueryHide Me

Immigration to Australia

Skilled Occupations List (SOL)


You must nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) if you are applying for an Independent or Family Sponsored Points Tested visa or Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream.

Applicants who require a skills assessment as part of their visa application must contact a relevant assessing authority directly to obtain a skill assessment. The assessing authority will provide all necessary applications forms and associated information relating to the assessment.

There will be a charge by the assessing authorities for the assessment.

ANZSCO Code Description Assessing Authority Skill Level

133111

Construction Project Manager

VETASSESS

1

133112

Project Builder

VETASSESS

1

133211

Engineering Manager

EA/AIM

1

133513

Production Manager (Mining)

VETASSESS

1

134111

Child Care Centre Manager

TRA

1

134211

Medical Administrator

VETASSESS

1

134212

Nursing Clinical Director

ANMAC

1

134213

Primary Health Organisation Manager

VETASSESS

1

134214

Welfare Centre Manager

ACWA/VETASSESS

1

221111

Accountant (General)

CPAA/ICAA/IPA

1

221112

Management Accountant

CPAA/ICAA/IPA

1

221113

Taxation Accountant

CPAA/ICAA/IPA

1

221213

External Auditor

CPAA/ICAA/IPA

1

221214

Internal Auditor

VETASSESS

1

224111

Actuary

VETASSESS

1

224511

Land Economist

VETASSESS

1

224512

Valuer

VETASSESS

1

231212

Ship's Engineer

AMSA

1

231213

Ship's Master

AMSA

1

231214

Ship's Officer

AMSA

1

232111

Architect

AACA

1

232112

Landscape Architect

VETASSESS

1

232212

Surveyor

SSSI

1

232213

Cartographer

VETASSESS

1

232214

Other Spatial Scientist

VETASSESS

1

233111

Chemical Engineer

EA

1

233112

Materials Engineer

EA

1

233211

Civil Engineer

EA

1

233212

Geotechnical Engineer

EA

1

233213

Quantity Surveyor

AIQS

1

233214

Structural Engineer

EA

1

233215

Transport Engineer

EA

1

233311

Electrical Engineer

EA

1

233411

Electronics Engineer

EA

1

233511

Industrial Engineer

EA

1

233512

Mechanical Engineer

EA

1

233513

Production or Plant Engineer

EA

1

233611

Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)

EA

1

233612

Petroleum Engineer

EA

1

233911

Aeronautical Engineer

EA

1

233912

Agricultural Engineer

EA

1

233913

Biomedical Engineer

EA

1

233914

Engineering Technologist

EA

1

233915

Environmental Engineer

EA

1

233916

Naval Architect

EA

1

234111

Agricultural Consultant

VETASSESS

1

234112

Agricultural Scientist

VETASSESS

1

234113

Forester

VETASSESS

1

234611

Medical Laboratory Scientist

AIMS

1

234711

Veterinarian

AVBC

1

234912

Metallurgist

VETASSESS

1

234914

Physicist

ACPSEM/VETASSESS

1

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher

AITSL

1

241411

Secondary School Teacher

AITSL

1

241511

Special Needs Teacher

AITSL

1

241512

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

AITSL

1

241513

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

AITSL

1

241599

Special Education Teachers nec

AITSL

1

251211

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

AIR

1

251212

Medical Radiation Therapist

AIR

1

251213

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

ANZSNM

1

251214

Sonographer

AIR

1

251311

Environmental Health Officer

VETASSESS

1

251312

Occupational Health and Safety Adviser

VETASSESS

1

251411

Optometrist

OCANZ

1

252111

Chiropractor

CCEA

1

252112

Osteopath

AOAC

1

252411

Occupational Therapist

OTC

1

252511

Physiotherapist

APC

1

252611

Podiatrist

ANZPAC

1

252712

Speech Pathologist

SPA

1

253111

General Practitioner

MBA

1

253211

Anaesthetist

MBA

1

253311

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

MBA

1

253312

Cardiologist

MBA

1

253313

Clinical Haematologist

MBA

1

253314

Medical Oncologist

MBA

1

253315

Endocrinologist

MBA

1

253316

Gastroenterologist

MBA

1

253317

Intensive Care Specialist

MBA

1

253318

Neurologist

MBA

1

253321

Paediatrician

MBA

1

253322

Renal Medicine Specialist

MBA

1

253323

Rheumatologist

MBA

1

253324

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

MBA

1

253399

Specialist Physicians nec

MBA

1

253411

Psychiatrist

MBA

1

253511

Surgeon (General)

MBA

1

253512

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

MBA

1

253513

Neurosurgeon

MBA

1

253514

Orthopaedic Surgeon

MBA

1

253515

Otorhinolaryngologist

MBA

1

253516

Paediatric Surgeon

MBA

1

253517

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

MBA

1

253518

Urologist

MBA

1

253521

Vascular Surgeon

MBA

1

253911

Dermatologist

MBA

1

253912

Emergency Medicine Specialist

MBA

1

253913

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

MBA

1

253914

Ophthalmologist

MBA

1

253915

Pathologist

MBA

1

253917

Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist

MBA

1

253918

Radiation Oncologist

MBA

1

253999

Medical Practitioners nec

MBA

1

254111

Midwife

ANMAC

1

254411

Nurse Practitioner

ANMAC

1

254412

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

ANMAC

1

254413

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)

ANMAC

1

254414

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

ANMAC

1

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

ANMAC

1

254416

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

ANMAC

1

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

ANMAC

1

254418

Registered Nurse (Medical)

ANMAC

1

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

ANMAC

1

254422

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

ANMAC

1

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

ANMAC

1

254424

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

ANMAC

1

254425

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

ANMAC

1

254499

Registered Nurses nec

ANMAC

1

261111

ICT Business Analyst

ACS

1

261112

Systems Analyst

ACS

1

261311

Analyst Programmer

ACS

1

261312

Developer Programmer

ACS

1

261313

Software Engineer

ACS

1

263111

Computer Network and Systems Engineer

ACS

1

263311

Telecommunications Engineer

EA

1

263312

Telecommunications Network Engineer

EA

1

271111

Barrister

SLAA

1

271311

Solicitor

SLAA

1

272311

Clinical Psychologist

APS

1

272312

Educational Psychologist

APS

1

272313

Organisational Psychologist

APS

1

272314

Psychotherapist

VETASSESS

1

272399

Psychologists nec

APS

1

272511

Social Worker

AASW

1

312211

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

EA/VETASSESS

2

312212

Civil Engineering Technician

VETASSESS

2

312311

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

EA

2

312312

Electrical Engineering Technician

TRA

2

313211

Radiocommunications Technician

TRA

2

313212

Telecommunications Field Engineer

EA

2

313213

Telecommunications Network Planner

EA

2

313214

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

EA

2

321111

Automotive Electrician

TRA

3

321211

Motor Mechanic (General)

TRA

3

321212

Diesel Motor Mechanic

TRA

3

321213

Motorcycle Mechanic

TRA

3

321214

Small Engine Mechanic

TRA

3

322211

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

TRA

3

322311

Metal Fabricator

TRA

3

322312

Pressure Welder

TRA

3

322313

Welder (First Class)

TRA

3

323211

Fitter (General)

TRA

3

323212

Fitter and Turner

TRA

3

323213

Fitter-Welder

TRA

3

323214

Metal Machinist (First Class)

TRA

3

323313

Locksmith

TRA

3

324111

Panelbeater

TRA

3

331111

Bricklayer

TRA

3

331112

Stonemason

TRA

3

331211

Carpenter and Joiner

TRA

3

331212

Carpenter

TRA

3

331213

Joiner

TRA

3

332211

Painting Trades Worker

TRA

3

333111

Glazier

TRA

3

333211

Fibrous Plasterer

TRA

3

333212

Solid Plasterer

TRA

3

333411

Wall and Floor Tiler

TRA

3

334111

Plumber (General)

TRA

3

334112

Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber

TRA

3

334113

Drainer

TRA

3

334114

Gasfitter

TRA

3

334115

Roof Plumber

TRA

3

341111

Electrician (General)

TRA

3

341112

Electrician (Special Class)

TRA

3

341113

Lift Mechanic

TRA

3

342111

Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic

TRA

3

342211

Electrical Linesworker

TRA

3

342212

Technical Cable Jointer

TRA

3

342313

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

TRA

3

342314

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

TRA

3

342315

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

TRA

3

351311

Chef

TRA

2

394111

Cabinetmaker

TRA

3

399111

Boat Builder and Repairer

TRA

3

399112

Shipwright

TRA

3

411211

Dental Hygienist

VETASSESS

2

411212

Dental Prosthetist

TRA

2

411213

Dental Technician

TRA

2

411214

Dental Therapist

VETASSESS

2

*** indicates that the occupation excludes positions in fast food or takeaway food service.

Disclaimer: Continental is primarily an immigration and visa consulting company that offers advice on worldwide immigration options. We are a company registered under Ministry of Corporatre Affair India (Reg. No. U74140DL2012PTC241103) , and are not affiliated with any govt. agency. but We work only with regulated licensed immigration advisers. All the official fee payment if any and form purchasing will be done from the government offices directly as we dont sell anything that can be procured from any Govt. Office. Continental Immigration will only charge for the consultation services availed from them which are not provided by any Govt. Agency.